Scoring
Championship scoring
How much is scored in the championship, by competition and county.
By competition
| Competition | Total | Goals | 2-pt | 1-pt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | 45.5 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 26.8 |
| Ulster | 48.9 | 2.6 | 5.3 | 30.5 |
| Leinster | 41.8 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 26.0 |
| Munster | 40.6 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 24.2 |
| Connacht | 49.4 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 25.8 |
| Tailteann | 44.4 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 25.3 |
| All Ireland | 47.3 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 28.0 |
County totals
| County | Games | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fermanagh | 5 | 27.4 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 16.4 |
| Galway | 5 | 27.0 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 13.8 |
| Westmeath | 7 | 26.4 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 16.1 |
| Armagh | 7 | 25.7 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 17.0 |
| Monaghan | 7 | 25.7 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 15.0 |
| Down | 8 | 25.4 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 15.0 |
| Kerry | 8 | 25.4 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 14.0 |
| Mayo | 8 | 25.0 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 14.1 |
| Roscommon | 4 | 24.8 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 14.5 |
| Meath | 4 | 24.5 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 15.0 |
| Dublin | 8 | 23.8 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 17.1 |
| Wicklow | 8 | 23.8 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 11.3 |
| Cork | 6 | 23.5 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 12.7 |
| Derry | 4 | 23.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 14.5 |
| Antrim | 4 | 23.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 11.0 |
| Laois | 5 | 23.0 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 14.8 |
| Offaly | 5 | 23.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 13.2 |
| Louth | 6 | 22.7 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 14.5 |
| Donegal | 4 | 22.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 13.0 |
| Tyrone | 4 | 21.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 15.3 |
| Longford | 4 | 20.8 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 9.3 |
| Kildare | 4 | 19.8 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 13.3 |
| Sligo | 5 | 19.6 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 12.4 |
| London | 4 | 19.5 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 11.8 |
| Cavan | 3 | 19.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 10.0 |
| Wexford | 5 | 19.0 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 11.2 |
| Leitrim | 5 | 19.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 9.8 |
| Clare | 3 | 18.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 11.3 |
| Carlow | 3 | 18.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 10.0 |
| Limerick | 3 | 17.7 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 7.7 |
| Tipperary | 5 | 15.4 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 9.6 |
| Waterford | 3 | 13.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 9.7 |
Games involving New York are excluded.